Table 2

Semen characteristics and sperm morphology in the SPEF2-mutated men

Subject
A028-II-1A042-II-1F003-II-2Reference limits*
Semen parameters
Semen volume (mL)2.93.34.01.5
Sperm concentration (106/mL)10.49.321.015.0
Motility (%)0.00.60.040.0
Progressive motility (%)0.00.00.032.0
Sperm morphology
Absent flagella (%)28.018.013.05.0
Short flagella (%)48.025.035.01.0
Coiled flagella (%)10.024.07.017.0
Angulation (%)0.52.05.013.0
Irregular calibre (%)0.01.05.02.0
Normal flagella (%)13.530.035.023.0
  • *Reference limits (fifth centiles and their 95% CI) according to the WHO standards and the distribution range of morphologically normal spermatozoa observed in 926 fertile individuals.26 27

  • SPEF2, sperm flagellar 2.