Table 3 Contribution (%) of possible combinations of individual components to metabolic syndrome (MetS) expression (both IDF MetS and NCEP ATPIII MetS)
Parameter combinationIDF MetS (%)NCEP ATPIII MetS (%)
Male(n = 473)Female(n = 488)Male(n = 343)Female(n = 359)
1WC/HDL-C/TG3.64.74.75.2
2WC/HDL-C/FPG0.60.20.60.3
3WC/TG/FPG0.20.00.00.0
4WC/TG/BP10.35.94.77.6
5WC/HDL-C/BP27.340.831.514.0
6WC/FPG/BP3.83.11.91.7
7HDL-C/FPG/BP2.23.8
8HDL-C/TG/BP11.724.5
9HDL-C/TG/FPG0.00.3
10TG/FPG/BP0.02.3
11WC/TG/FPG/BP4.71.00.82.6
12WC/HDL-C/FPG/BP0.00.06.15.2
13WC/HDL-C/TG/BP26.422.325.922.2
14WC/HDL-C/TG/FPG11.810.90.00.9
15HDL-C/TG/FPG/BP2.83.2
16WC/HDL-C/TG/FPG/BP11.411.17.06.1
  • BP, blood pressure; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; FPG, fasting plasma glucose; HDL-C, high density lipoprotein cholesterol; IDF, International Diabetes Federation; NECP ATPIII, National Cholesterol Education program Adult Panel III; SBP, systolic blood pressure; TG, triglyceride; WC, waist circumference.

  • −, combination not represented by definition.