Table 3

APOE allele frequencies of various African populations22 and the UK23

APOE allele frequencies (%)
No*ε2ε3ε4
*Total number of subjects in the study.
Ghana, Prampram11014.561.424.1
UK1197.377.914.8
Central African Rep, Aka Pygmies705.753.640.7
Nigeria, West Africans (Bariba, Berba)9710.374.215.5
Nigeria, West Africans7816.468.425.2
Nigeria, West Africans3572.766.729.7
Sudan, Sudanese1038.362.629.1
Ethiopia, Amhara, Oromo1643.081.115.8
Morocco1006.585.08.5
South Africa, Khoi San2477.755.337.0
South Africa, Tswana speaking10014.557.028.5