Table 1

Endorsement of clinical criteria in genetic subgroups

Genetics positive (n=103) all clinically positiveGenetics negative, (n=19) clinical criteria positive/missingGenetics negative, (n=32) clinical criteria negative
CriterionYesMildNoYesMildNoYesMildNo
Severe floppiness965010124422
Poor suck94507154125
Difficulty feeding9820111311119
Decreased movement657236142320
Weak cry/inactive94607422422
Childhood obesity77418132217212
Overeat/food obsess781211153018310
Hypogonadism5400501419
Periods per year2280106107
Disturbed/noisy sleep561034142313216
Short height73123140310021
Fair for family7494317721118
Small hands or feet851138356716
Eye problems74124140317014
Thick saliva55232132141327
Articulation problems65161694217410
High pain threshold50291067231311
Temperature insensit4411308173122
Skill with jigsaws28144803150328
Stubborn8014316301859
Scoliosis3086221160428
Reduced vomiting46391007104719
Severity eating45242748531018
Possessive47312475711812
Skin picking5619258553920
Temper tantrums6326411221598
Repeated questions63122012327518
Obsessional behaviour66266107081410
Violent behaviour34332892611615
Mood swings3418488556719
Argumentative37282780612513
Lying3425323659712
Stealing4023308736421